Home | Privacy policy

Privacy policy

This policy outlines the ways in which the Australian Macadamia Society collects, uses, discloses, stores, secures, manages and disposes of your Personal Information.

Where the words “Personal Information” are used in this policy, that expression means information or an opinion that is either specifically about you, or if you are not specifically identified where you are reasonably capable of being identified, irrespective as to:

  • Whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  • Whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Our obligations
The Australian Macadamia Society is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)7, including the Australian Privacy Principles (APP).

The kinds of Personal Information we collect and hold [APP 1.4 (a)]
The kinds of Personal Information we collect from you may vary depending upon the nature of the services or advice you have instructed us to provide.
The AMS only collects information necessary for us to carry out our functions and activities such as:

  • to supply you with the goods and services that you have requested;
  • to process your order made to us through the website;
  • to provide you with the information that you have requested;
  • to provide you with details about an order you have placed with us;
  • to provide you with information about special offers, new products and other services offered by the AMS.

Generally, we will collect information regarding your name, contact details, gender, date of birth, family members and business information/details dependent on the service provided.
We may also collect and hold other pertinent information directly related to your contact with us, such as survey information which you have volunteered to give us.

You can be certain that the information we receive about you will be treated as strictly confidential.

How we collect and hold your Personal Information [APP 1.4 (b)]
We will collect the majority of your personal information from you directly. We may also however obtain your personal information from members of your family or workforce where they have been given authority to provide information on you or your business.
We do not share information about you with other agencies (third parties) without your express permission unless it:

  • is necessary to provide you with a service that you have requested
  • is required or authorised by law
  • will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to your health or those in your immediate vicinity.

How do we safeguard Personal Information?
We make every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete. We rely on individuals to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with our organisation. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible. In some cases we may ask for a written request for correction.
We protect personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorised access to personal information.

Personal information may be stored both electronically and in hard-copy form. Credit card details are processed via our secure payment gateway, such that no credit card details are stored on our online system.

We use appropriate security measures when destroying personal information, including shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records.

We retain personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes.

Username and Password
When becoming a member of the AMS you will be provided with a username and password that allow you to access the membership section of the AMS website (where you can renew/update your membership details). This password is to be remembered by you and not given to another person or left in a place that may be found by another person. The AMS holds no responsibility for breeches in privacy where your password has been compromised.

Your choices
You may request access to personal information about you that we hold. We encourage you to contact us about your personal information if you find that it is not accurate or complete.
You may opt out of any further contact from us.
To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to collect information about how people use the Australian Macadamia Society website. The information we obtain from Google Analytics helps us understand user needs so that we can offer a better user-experience.
Google Analytics uses cookies to collect information about which pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got there (for example from a search engine, a link, an advertisement etc.) and what you select. Information collected by the cookies (including your IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.
By using the AMS website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy5 and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service6 provided by Google.

Changes to the Privacy Policy
The AMS's privacy policy will be monitored and when necessary will be revised. The AMS will notify you of any amendments to its privacy policy by posting an updated version on this website at www.australian-macadamias.org


Contact us
Contact us about your privacy concerns.
E: office@macadamias.org
P: 1800 262 426
113 Dawson Street LISMORE NSW 2480

 

You are here: Home | Privacy policy